8–10 May 2018
Kossiakoff Center at Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, Laurel, Maryland

Detailed Program



Three days of critical research and discussion will be highlighted in Laurel, Maryland.   

Tuesday   Wednesday   Thursday    

Tuesday,  25 April 2017 

 

0700–0800 hrs   Networking Coffee Break
     
0800-0930 hrs  

Welcome Remarks and briefings on Advanced Threats

  • Marc Bernstein, Associate Director, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Keith Englander, Director of Engineering, Missile Defense Agency
  • Conrad Grant, Chief Engineer, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
     
0930–1000 hrs   Networking Coffee Break
     
1000-1200 hrs   Technical Sessions:
  • MD-01 Missile Defense 1: Threats, Simulation and Testing
  • SMS-01 System and Decision Analysis for National Security
  • SMS-02: Sea-Based Strategic Missiles - Ensuring Long Term Sustainability and Affordability
  • WPNS-01 Weapon Systems Effectiveness Modeling and Simulation 1

     
1200–1300 hrs   Luncheon/Lunch Break
     
1300-1530 hrs  

Technical Sessions:

  • CM-01 Countermeasures
  • MD-02 Missile Defense II: Interceptors and Technology
  • SMS-03 Sea-Based Strategic Missiles - Enabling Technologies
  • WPNS-02 Weapon Systems Effectiveness Modeling and Simulation II
     
1530–1600 hrs   Networking Coffee Break
     
1600–1730 hrs  

Plenary Session: Contested Space and the DoD Space Policy

  • Stephen Flanagan, Senior Political Scientist, RAND Corporation
  • Todd Master, Program Manager, Tactical Technical Office, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
  • Jeremy Raley, Program Manager, Tactical Technical Office, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
  • Audrey Schaffer, Space Strategy and Plans, Office of the Secretary of Defense
  • Martin Whelan, Corporate Director, Space Programs, Northrop Grumman
1730-1900 hrs   Welcome Reception


Back to Top >


Wednesday, 26 April 2017 

0700–0800 hrs   Networking Coffee
     
0800-0930 hrs  

Plenary Session: Counter UAS Threats and Solutions - briefings from:

  • Gregory Coleman, Senior Conventional Military Analyst, United States Central Command
  • Terence Haran, Senior Research Engineer, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • David "John" Rathke, Principal Intelligence Analyst, UAV & Special Mission Aircraft Flight, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
  • Col. Douglas White, TRADOC Capabilities Manager, Air Defense Artillery Brigade
     
0930-1000 hrs   Networking Coffee Break 
     
1000-1200 hrs   Technical Sessions:
  • DEW-01 Directed Energy Weapons I
  • ICT-01 Innovative Concepts and Robotics
  • SMS-04 Land-Based Strategic Missiles - Re-Entry System and RV Test Data Analyses
  • WPNS - 03 Weapons Systems Effectiveness Test and Evaluation I
 
     
1200-1300 hrs   Luncheon/Lunch Break
     
1300-1530 hrs   Technical Sessions:
  • DEW-02 Directed Energy Weapons II
  • HYTASP-01 Hypersonics
  • SMS-05 Land-Based Strategic Missiles - Modeling and Simulation
  • WPNS-04 Weapon Systems Effectiveness Test and Evaluation II
     
1530–1600 hrs   Networking Coffee Break 
     


Back to Top >


Thursday, 27 April 2017

0700–0800 hrs   Networking Coffee Break
     
0800-1000 hrs  

Technical Sessions:

  • ADCS-01 Computing Systems and Cybersecurity
  • GNC-01 Estimation, Guidance, Navigation and Control
  • SMS-06 - Strategic Missiles- Guidance System
     

 
     
1000-1130 hrs  

Plenary Session: Acquisition  
Lt. Gen. Arnold Bunch, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition 

     
1130-1230 hrs   Luncheon/Lunch Break
     
1230-1500 hrs   Technical Sessions:
  • SMS-07 Land-Based Strategic Missiles - RS and RV Modeling and Simulation
  • TAC-01 Tactical Missile Systems 
     
     


Back to Top >

Dates to Remember

  • Abstract Deadline: 30 Nov 2017
  • Early Bird Reg Deadline: 29 Apr 2018
  • Cancellation Deadline: 29 Apr 2018

FAQsContact UsPoliciesMedia